Sunday, October 5, 2008
[…] Without discussing or refuting the Nolan opinion's arguments she merely said she disagreed with it, and found Leuellen "particularly persuasive" but did not explicitly say what was persuasive about it. She explained her lack of detailed analysis with this: "In light of the extensive opinions that have been written on this subject, I will give only a brief explanation of why I reach that conclusion."

Her "brief explanation" is a statutory one:

1) § 1329(a)(1) allows modified plans to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan." So debtors are allowed to modify payments to a formerly secured claim down to $0.

2) The Code and Rules permit objections to claims at any time, and also permits, at any time, valuations of collateral to determine the extent to which a claim is secured.